How UAE residents can get a mortgage in Italy in 2026

A selective market where preparation matters — what Italian lenders expect, how much you can borrow and the true cost of buying.

Updated October 2026·6 min read
Calculate my Italy mortgage Request tailored options
Up to 60%financing for UAE residents
From ~3.57%fixed & variable rates
Up to 20 yrsflexible tenure
2.5%Mertoun processing fee

Italy offers some of Europe’s most attractive mortgage rates, but it is a selective market for non-resident borrowers: fewer banks lend to overseas buyers and files are checked closely. Here is what UAE residents need to know.

Q1: Can I get a mortgage in Italy while living in the UAE?

Yes — with the right preparation. Options are narrower than in Spain: a limited number of Italian banks, mainly the large national groups, consider non-resident applicants. They expect a complete, well-documented file and a meaningful deposit.

Q2: How much can I borrow?

Mertoun can arrange up to 60% financing for UAE residents, so plan for a deposit of at least 40% plus taxes and fees. Terms run up to 20 years, usually repaid by around age 75. Residents of Italy can often borrow more.

Q3: What interest rates can I expect?

Fixed and variable options are available, with rates from around 3.57% for UAE residents. Non-resident pricing sits a little above the best Italian resident offers. Variable rates follow Euribor (about 3.2% in mid-October 2026, after the ECB rate rises in June and September) plus the bank’s margin, so most clients currently choose a fixed rate.

Q4: What does it cost to buy in Italy?

CostTypical amount
Purchase
Registration tax (Imposta di Registro) — existing property from a private seller9% of the cadastral value (min. €1,000)
Mortgage & cadastral taxes€50 + €50 fixed
New build from a developer10% VAT (22% for luxury homes) + €600 fixed taxes, instead of the above
Notaryup to around 1% of the price
Mortgage
Property valuationup to €1,200
Mortgage substitute tax (imposta sostitutiva)2% of the loan (second home)
Mertoun service fee2.5% of the loan + 5% VAT
Good to know: the cadastral value used for registration tax is usually well below the purchase price, so the real tax is often lower than 9% of what you pay. Estate agency fees (typically 2–4% + VAT) are additional if an agent is involved.
Varenna on Lake Como
Varenna, Lake Como

Q5: What if Italy becomes my main home?

If you buy your main home and move your residence to that municipality within 18 months, you may qualify for prima casa relief: registration tax falls to 2% (or 4% VAT on a new build) and the mortgage substitute tax to 0.25%. Eligibility rules are strict, so confirm with the notary before signing.

Q6: Which documents will I need?

  • Passport — age and citizenship requirements apply
  • Proof of income and UAE residency (residence visa and Emirates ID)
  • Salary certificate, employment contract and recent payslips — or company accounts if self-employed
  • Bank statements for the last 6–12 months
  • Proof of the down payment and source of funds
  • Codice fiscale (Italian tax code) — we can arrange it
  • An Italian bank account — we help you open one with the chosen bank
  • Preliminary contract (compromesso) and property documents

Q7: How long does it take?

Around 7–8 weeks in total — see the step-by-step process below. The bank valuation and the notary’s checks, including that the property matches its cadastral records, take time, so start the mortgage process as soon as you are serious about a property.

Positano on the Amalfi Coast
Positano, Amalfi Coast

Q8: Anything else to watch out for?

  • Currency risk — your income is in AED, the loan is in euros.
  • No tax relief — mortgage interest on a second home is not deductible.
  • Annual costs — budget for IMU property tax on second homes, insurance and maintenance.
  • Property compliance — irregular extensions or cadastral mismatches can stop a mortgage.

Q9: How does Mertoun help?

  1. Eligibility review — an honest view of what Italian lenders are likely to offer you.
  2. Lender introductions — banks that consider non-resident applicants.
  3. Document coordination — codice fiscale, bank account, translations and the full application file.
  4. Through to completion — valuation, offer and notary, alongside your local professionals.

This guide is general information, not financial or legal advice. Rates, taxes and lender criteria change and depend on your circumstances; figures are indicative as of the date shown.

The process
Total ~7–8 weeks
  1. 1Mortgage review1 day

    Free review and bank-scoring simulation of your profile.

  2. 2Bank pre-approval1–2 weeks

    We negotiate with the banks most likely to offer you the best terms.

  3. 3Property valuation~2 weeks

    We help you open an Italian account; the chosen bank orders the valuation.

  4. 4Binding offer3–4 weeks

    The bank issues its final written mortgage offer.

  5. 5Notary completion2 days

    Purchase and mortgage signed at the notary (rogito).

Our partner banks

We work with a broad panel of lenders, private banks and international financing institutions.

Intesa SanpaoloBBVACrédit AgricoleMediobanca Premier (formerly CheBanca!)& more
Our Italy mortgage services

Resident mortgages

Explore financing for eligible borrowers living in Italy, based on income, liabilities and lender policies.

Non-resident mortgages

Tailored assistance for overseas buyers, including UAE residents, with cross-border documentation needs.

How Mertoun helps

Eligibility review, lender introductions, document coordination and support through valuation and offer.

Ready to check your eligibility?

Complete our mortgage information sheet — it takes about 5 minutes — and an adviser will come back to you with your options.